First World War - Roll of Honour

This is a transcript of the record of all who served from Kingsclere and Kingsclere Woodlands during the First World War the original being on display in the Village Club.

Apart from using NATO standard abbreviation style, the spellings are exactly as they appear. The descriptions given appear to be that supplied by the individual. Thus, for example, A Wiggins appears as HMS Impregnable whereas all other RN personnel show RN in front of the ship. There are some variations in usage, eg: Regt and Reg, sometimes the battalion is shown and other times not. It is interesting that the ex-RNAS personnel show themselves as such, whilst sometimes showing an army rank whereas the ex-RFC personnel show themselves as RAF. Entries in bold are those who died.

Since this page was first published a furhter Roll of Honour has been given to the Kingsclere Heritage Association's archives which is reproduced at the foot of this page. The original has been deposited with Hampshire Record Office in Winchester for safe keeping.

NAME
RANK
SERVICE
NAME
RANK
SERVICE
Adams, AH
Rifleman
KRRC
Alderman, R
Gunner
RGA
Allum, G
Cpl
RASC
Aldridge, F
Pte
AVC
Andrews, AV
Pte
16th Scottish Rifles
Armstrong, TW
Sgt
RHA
Armstrong, H
Pte
AVC
Armstrong, CH
Pioneer
RE
Armstrong, CR
Driver
RFA
Avery, HW
Pte
Royal Berks
Avery, JL
Sh Smith
AVC
Bailey, N
Cpl
2nd Dorsets
Barnes, LH
2nd Lt
RE
Barnes, RG
2nd Lt
London Regt
Barnes, BE
Pte
AAMC
Barnes, E
2nd Lt
Lincoln Regt
Barton, C
Pte
Hants Regt
Beaver, MSF
Cpl
RNAS
Beaushamp, C
Pte
Hants Regt
Bennett, GEH
Pte
Hants Regt
Bennett, R
Pte
2nd Sportsmans Btn
Bennett, M
Sgt
Coldstream Guards
Bickerton, GT
2nd Lt
RAF
Billimore, RG
Pte
Hants Regt
Birch, G
Capt
RAMC
Bradley, BC
Stoker
RN HMS Caroline
Bradley, H
Gunner
RFA
Bradley, S
Gunner
RN HM Torpedo Boats
Bradley, W
AB
RN HMS Marlborough
Bradshaw, AV
2nd Lt
Royal Berks
Bradshaw, JW
Leading Cook
RN HMS Grampus
Bradshaw, RP
Cpl
HLI
Braithwaite, EA
Pte
RASC
Brewer, W
Pte
1 Queens West Surreys
Brewer, WF
Rifleman
KRRC
Bridges, F
Pte
Bedford Regt
Bridges, H
Driver
NTASC
Brown, J
AB
RN HMS Virginia
Bussicot, FJ
Pte
Labour Corps
Butler, EG
Driver
RFA
Butler, F - DCM
Cpl
Royal Berks
Carlyle, JK
Driver
RASCMT
Carnegie,T
Tpr
13th Hussars
Cater, P
Pte
Cameronians
Ceato, W
Pte
Warwick Regt
Clark, G
Capt
West York Regt
Chapman, M
Gunner
Hants Regt
Chapman, W
Rifleman
KRRC
Cobb, H
Pte
19th Middlesex
Cobb, E
Pioneer
RE
Cook, A
ERA
RN
Cooper, AE
Pte
Wilts Regt
Cooper, AT
Pte
RAF
Cooper, AG
L\Cpl
Royal Berks
Cooper, FE
Pte
Royal West Kent
Cooper, G
Pte
Royal Berks
Corneby, G
CSM
Rifle Brigade
Corneby, WS
Trooper
3rd Hussars
Corneby, RS
Pte
RASC
Corneby, NR
Pte
Royal Fusiliers
Corneby, D
Sgt
RASC
Coventry, EG
Pte
RASC
Coveman, C
Pte
Hants Yeomanry
Cranham, RES
Gunner
RGA
Crossman, C
Pte
Royal Berks
Digweed, AW
Pte
Royal Marines
Digweed, AW
Pte
Royal Berks
Digweed, F
Pte
RASC
Digweed, ST
Pte
Hants Regt
Dollery, J
Pte
Labour Corps
Dollery, R
Pte
Royal Berks
Duckett, G
Gunner
RGA
Duckett, HJ
Gunner
RGA
Duckett, WE
Driver
RFA
Dunmall, FW
Pte
Hants Regt
Easton, EJ
YMCA
Edwards, E
Sgt
RFA
Evans, AJ
Pte
Royal Warwicks
Faulkner, E
Pte
AVC
Fenning, B
Pte
RDC
Floyd, G
Pte
RASCMT
Ford, OC
Sgt
Artists Rifles
Ford, HM
2nd Lt
Notts & Derby Regt
Foster, WC
Pte
2nd Bedford Regt
Froome, AW
Rifleman
KRRC
Froome, EE
Rifleman
KRRC
Goddard, CO
Cpl
21st Lancers
Garrett, EG
Sgt
RASC
Garrett, AR
Sgt
APC
Gallantry, C
Trooper
Berks Yeomanry
Godfry, HL
2nd Lt
RAF
Gooch, EC
Driver
RASCMT
Girdler, C
Pte
Hants Regt
Gray, M
Trooper
9th Lancers
Halsey, W
1st AM
RAF
Hamblin, GW
Pte
Hants Regt
Harmsworth, CW
Pte
Hants Regt
Harmsworth, FG
Pte
Hants Regt
Harmsworth, C
Pte
Labour Corps
Harmsworth, WC
Pte

Labour Corps

Harris, W
Pte
Hants Regt
Harris, D
AB
RNAS
Hayward, W
Sgt
Royal Fusiliers
Higgs, WC
Pte
East Surrey Regt
Hillier, C
Cpl
Labour Corps
Hilston, W
Driver
RFA
Hinchcliffe, JW
Driver
RFA
Hiscock, H
Gunner
RGA
Hiscock, HC
Pte
Grenadier Guards
Hiscock, H
Gunner
RGA
Hiscock, HS
Gunner
RGA
Hobbs, AE
Cpl
RAF
Hodder, J
L/Cpl
RASC
Holdway, J
Pte
MGC
Holley, AE
S/Sgt
RASC
Holley, E
Pte
Hants Regt
Holley, E
Pte
Hants Regt
Holley, E
Pte
Devon Regt
Holley, G
Pte
Hants Regt
Hopkins, AH
Pte
RMLI
Hpkins, C
Sgt
RAF
Hopkins, F
Pte
Tank Corps
Hopkins, G
Pte
RAMC
Hopkins, H
1st Class PO
RN HMS Barnham
Hopkins, R
L/Cpl
Worcester Regt
Hughes, PF
Pte
Hants Regt
Hulyer, TH
Pte
Middlesex Regt
Hunt, FJ
Pte
Hants Regt
Hunt, H
CSM
RASCMT
Hutchins, J
SS
RE
Hutchins, WJ
1st Stoker
RN HMS King George
Jewell, A
Pte
Hants Regt
Jewell, E
Pte
Welch Guards
Johnson, T
Pte
RNAS
Keep, F
Pte
RASC
Keel, F
Driver
RFA
King, T
Pte
Hants Regt
Knight, GW
Pte
Royal Warwicks
Knowles, AJ
Pioneer
RE
Lambourne, EF
Engineer
RN HMS Kestrel
Lawrence, J
Pte
Royal Berks
Lewington, TJ
Gunner
RFA
Lewis, FG
Sgt
4th Hussars
Long, C
Pte
Bedford Regt
Mallin, T
Cpl
AVC
Maples, E
Lt
RNR
Maples, G
Pte
RAF
Marriner, AV
Pte
Hants Regt
Marriner, CG
Gunner
RFA
Marriner, J
Pte
Hants Regt
Marriner, WJ
Pte
Wilts Regt
Marshall, R
Pte
RAF
Miles, AJ
Sgt
Ox & Bucks LI
Miles, E
Driver
RASC
Miles, G
Pte
Devon Regt
Miles, H
Pte
Hants Regt
Miles, H
L/Cpl
Hants Regt
Miles, J
Pte
AAMC
Miles, W
Pte
Royal Warwicks
Miles, WFG
Sgt
Royal Berks
Miles, WT
Bombadier
RGA
Miller, AE
CQMS
Royal Berks
Miller, EJ
L/Cpl
Leicester Regt
Mortimer, CS
Pioneer
RE
Mundy, W
Trooper
Berks Yeomanry
Mant, G
Pte
Hants Regt
Mant, H
Pte
Hants Regt
McSwiney, E
Sapper
RE
Neate, WG
Gunner
RHA
Norris, B
Pte
West Surrey
Oliver, D
Pte
Hants Regt
Parsons, AW
Sapper
RE
Parsons, FJ
Pte
Hants Regt
Parsons, G
Pte
RASC
Parsons, GW
Sapper
RE
Parsons, RJ
Pte
RAMC
Parsons, WA
Pte
Ox & Bucks LI
Payne, RW
S.Sgt
Hants Carbineers
Pearce, AH
Pte
Hants Regt
Pearce, AS
Pte
AVC
Pearce, PM - DCM
Pte
Gloucester Regt
Pearce, VW
Pte
Hants Regt
Pellow, JE
Major
RAMC
Perrin, H
Pte
Royal Berks
Pettit, HHG
Driver
RASCMT
Phillips, W
Pte
AVC
Phillips, HF
Gunner
RFA
Piper, RE
Trooper
Hussars
Pizzey, TS
Pte
Devon Regt
Plaice, R
Sgt
RGA
Portal, WR - DSO
Col
1st Life Guards
Porrtsmouth, C
Pte
Hants Regt
Portsmouth, S
Pte
Hants Regt
Povey, AJ
Pte
Royal Berks
Povey, AE
Pte
Royal Berkshire
Povey, CI
Pte
Worcester Regt
Povey, S
Pte
MGC
Powers, S
Sapper
RE
Price, P
Cpl
1st Royal Berks
Price, H
Pte
12 York Rangers Canada
Prout, AAW
Rifleman
KRRC
Prout, FRI
Pte
Border Regt
Prater, WI
Pte
RAF
Rampton, AW
Pte
Durham LI
Rampton, E
Pte
Devon Regt
Roberts, W
Gunner
RGA
Robinson, C
Pte
Hants Regt
Robinson, C
Sgt
Coldstream Guards
Robinson, HI
Pte
Somerset LI
Robinson, LG
L/Cpl
Hants Regt
Robinson, W
Pte
Labour Corps
Rolfe, J
Pte
Wilts Regt
Sargent, H
Gunner
RGA
Scammell, RE
Pte
Labour Corps
Scriven, SH
Gunner
RFA
Seymour, ET
Pte
Essex Regt
Seymour, F
Pte
Hants Regt
Simpson, D
QMS
Hants Regt
Seward, F
Pte
Royal Berks
Seward, H
Pte
Royal Berks
Smith, AJ
Stoker
RN HMTB Magpie
Smith, G
Driver
RFA
Smith, EJ
Cpl
Hants Regt
Smith, GFG
Gunner
Tank Regt
Smith, H
Pte
Royal Berks
Smith, HJ
Pte
Hants Regt
Smith, R
AM
RAF
Smith, R
L/Cpl
Hants Regt
Smith, WJ
Pte
Hants Regt
Smith, O
Gunner
Royal Fusiliers
Smith, J
Pte
Hants Regt
Spicer, H
Pte
Hants Regt
Spolton, AF
Gunner
RFA
Sprout, BT
Rifleman
KRRC
Sprout, FG
Pte
Border Regt
Strachan, A
Pte
Hants Regt
Strachan, K - MM
Pte
Cheshire Regt
Sturgess, WS
Sgt
RFA
Tasker, EC
Lt
RAF
Tasker, CD
Pte
Durham LI
Theobald, AW
Cpl
RAF
Thumwood, WL
AM
RAF
Tinley, GBN - CB
Col
Indian Army
Tull, GB
Pte
TMB
Vaughan, W
Gunner
RGA
Verney, T
Pte
Royal Berks
Verney, W
Driver
RE
Verney, WG
Driver
Tank Corps
Wadham. H
Cpl
22nd Royal Australians
Wallis, E
CQMS
Labour Corps
Walton, R
Pte
RASC
Warwick, EE
Pte
Somerset LI
Watts, AJT
Pte
RMLI
Watts, EE
Trooper
Dragoon Guards
Webb, A
Trooper
15th Hussars
Wellman, J
Pte
MGC
Wellman, W
Pte
Wilts Regt
Westcombe, PJ
Driver
RFA
Wheeler, HT
Pte
AVC
Wiggins, A
AB
HMS Impregnable
Williams, WI
Trooper
Canadian Contgt
Witt, LE
Pte
Hants Regt
Woolward, F
Pte
RGA
Young, H
2nd AM
RAF
Young, JB
AB
RN HMS Hussar